Armenia Prime Minister: During the last three years we acquired as much armament as over the past two decades
Accompanied by NKR Defense Minister Movses Hakobyan, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan who is paying a working visit to the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh, visited today military unit N of the NKR Defense Army. The head of government toured the barracks talking to the soldiers. After seeing firsthand the service conditions, the Prime Minister dined with the soldiers.
On behalf of his government, Tigran Sargsyan welcomed and congratulated everybody on the NKR independence 22nd anniversary: “The NKR Independence Day is marked today with great enthusiasm in Nagorno-Karabakh and the Republic of Armenia as the 22nd anniversary of statehood. This holiday is of paramount historical significance not only for the people of the NKR, but also for all of us, since we are well aware that the future of the whole nation is being shaped here: this is a struggle for identity and you are at the forefront of it. I am sure that together we will do everything to build on those victories that led to the formation of the NKR. We must live up to the memory of the fallen soldiers by strengthening the NKR statehood through hard work.”
Answering a soldier’s question about Azerbaijani armament and Armenia’s response, Tigran Sargsyan said that the Government’s most important point is to ensure our country's security.
“It means a modern army with modern arms. During the last three years, we acquired as much armament as over the past two decades. Therefore, you may rest assured that we will never let anyone to break the balance of forces. That is why the process of armament is kept in focus by the President of Armenia,” the Prime Minister stated.
Tigran Sargsyan noticed that the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia are supported by our strategic partners in the matter of armament. Addressing the soldiers, the head of government said that they are the most important asset in army: “In this respect, we have already demonstrated our comparative advantage. Nevertheless, either you should understand that the fighting spirit needs upholding as it goes above the arms."
Later today, the Premier will attend Independence Day celebrations in the NKR.