PM Visits “Come Back Home” Campus
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited “Ari Tun” (Come Back Home) campus in Aghavnadzor to attend the closing ceremony of the third stage of the Ministry of Diaspora-hosted Come Back Home program. The event was attended by Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, Governor of Kotayk Marz Kovalenko Shahgaldyan, participants and faculty of the accelerated courses of Armenian language and teacher training courses organized under the “Diaspora Summer School” project of... more »
Government, EBRD Sign Loan Agreement To Improve Water Supply In Yerevan
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Suma Chakrabarti. “For many years now, we have implemented successful cooperation programs with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. We appreciate and highly value the cooperation. Many programs would not have been realized in Armenia, if it were not for the Bank’s technical and financial assistance," the Prime Minister... more »
PM Congratulates Perch Zeytuntsyan On 75th Birthday Anniversary
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan congratulated yesterday renowned playwright Perch Zeytuntsyan on the 75th birthday anniversary, wishing him robust health and long life. On this occasion and for significant contribution to Armenian literature, prose writer-dramatist-essayist Perch Zeituntyan was awarded the commemorative medal of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.