PM Visits “Come Back Home” Campus
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited “Ari Tun” (Come Back Home) campus in Aghavnadzor to attend the closing ceremony of the third stage of the Ministry of Diaspora-hosted Come Back Home program.
The event was attended by Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, Governor of Kotayk Marz Kovalenko Shahgaldyan, participants and faculty of the accelerated courses of Armenian language and teacher training courses organized under the “Diaspora Summer School” project of the Ministry of Diaspora.
“Our goal is to get you tied up with the Motherland forever. We hope that many of you will be back to settle in Armenia. You have already taken a first step on this way by coming home, communicating in Armenian and improving your knowledge of the mother tongue, which the Government considers as a top priority. It is no accident that President Serzh Sargsyan’s first political initiative was to establish the Ministry of Diaspora to promote cohesion and preservation of the Armenian Diaspora. This campus is an evidence of our unity," the Prime Minister said in his opening remarks.
The head of government thanked the faculty for teaching the mother tongue to Diaspora Armenians, after which the summer school participants performed patriotic works.