Armenia Prime Minister: “U.S. Ambassador’s comments to the point and acceptable to us.”
On the sidelines of his Gyumri visit of June 30, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan touched upon U.S. Ambassador John Heffern’s comments made during DigiTech business forum that governments should intervene as little as possible in the IT sector so that the operators could choose their own path of development. The head of government stated in part, “First of all, I have to thank the Ambassador of the United States of America for his interest in the advancement of information... more »
PM Welcomes ECHR President
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received President of the European Court of Human Rights Dean Spielmann. Welcoming Mr. Spielmann’s visit to Armenia, the Premier expressed hope that it would contribute to the development of bilateral cooperation. “Many legislative changes have been made in our country based on ECHR rulings, which exposed our legislative gaps. Proceeding from this point of view, we attach great importance to bilateral cooperation,” the Prime Minister... more »