Government, EBRD Sign Loan Agreement To Improve Water Supply In Yerevan
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Suma Chakrabarti.
“For many years now, we have implemented successful cooperation programs with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. We appreciate and highly value the cooperation. Many programs would not have been realized in Armenia, if it were not for the Bank’s technical and financial assistance," the Prime Minister said. Tigran Sargsyan praised the productive strategy of cooperation, which seeks to strengthen institutional capacity and develop the private sector.
Noting that this is his first-ever visit to Armenia as EBRD President, Suma Chakrabarti said to be pleased with the pace of bilateral cooperation and touched on the EBRD-supported development programs aimed at developing SME, improving the business environment and a number of other projects.
At the request of Mr Chakrabarty, the Prime Minister referred to Armenia’s economic position in the wake of the global economic crisis, dwelling on both the development prospects and the challenges ahead.
Speaking about the lessons learned during the crisis years, the Premier stressed the importance of economic diversification, developed institutional capacity and reform momentum. In this context, Tigran Sargsyan introduced the details of his government’s export-oriented industrial policy.
Both sides highlighted joint work toward the development of institutional capacity and attracting investment. The EBRD President expressed willingness to continue assisting the government of Armenia in this process. The parties also discussed the possibility of implementing joint programs in the field of agriculture.
Views were exchanged on the process of building civil society and strengthening democratic institutions in Armenia.
After the meeting, the Government of the Republic of Armenia in the person of Minister of Finance David Sargsyan, on the one hand, and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development on behalf of EBRD President Sumi Chakrabarty, on the other hand, signed a loan agreement to improve water infrastructure in Yerevan.
Another arrangement was signed between the Bank and the Yerevan Town Hall-affiliated “Yerevan Jour” CJSC. The document was signed by Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan on behalf of Yerevan Municipality, Yerevan Jour CJSC CEO Gor Grigoryan for the Company and EBRD President Suma Chakrabarti for the Bank.
Under the agreement, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) shall provide Armenia with a euro 5.4mn sovereign loan to be used to improve water supply for 1.1 million residents of Yerevan. Managed and supervised by “Yerevan Jour” CJSC, the operator of the water system of Yerevan, the project will help improve the capital city’s water network through improved water access and reduced losses. The program will result in enhanced water supply infrastructures, renovated pipelines and new household water meters.