Budget Spending Efficiency Needs Improving
A regular government meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Before announcing the meeting agenda, the Prime Minister spoke about the need to enhance efficiency in the use of State budget resources, which was raised by President Serzh Sargsyan during a consultative meeting held last September 15 ( see separate ). After looking at the question of harvesting season, the meeting approved the agenda. First, the government approved the program of... more »
Time Has Come To Answer
Prior to the Cabinet meeting, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan referred to the consultation on ineffective spending of State budget funds, which was held at the Presidency in September, 2012. “A large amount of work has been done since the consultation: several key decisions were made, instructions issued and agency staff trained. The time has come to give the answers. The Finance Ministry has conducted surveys to see how things stand today. All relevant materials will be available... more »
Armenia Prime Minister Congratulates U.S. Vice-President On Independence Day
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to U.S. Vice President Joe Biden on the occasion of Independence Day of the United States of America, which reads as follows: "Mr. Vice President, On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and on my own behalf, I would like to extend sincere congratulations on the occasion of the United States Independence Day. I wish peace and welfare to you and to the whole people of the United States. Taking this... more »