PM Calls At AREAL Linear Accelerator Lab
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Candle Project Coordinating Council met today at the headquarters of the Candle Accelerator Research Institute. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Premier toured the Institute getting acquainted with the first phase of the candle project – the construction of AREAL Advanced Research Electronic Accelerator Laboratory. Reporting progress in AREAL linear accelerator and infrastructure installation-startup process, Candle... more »
Tigran Sargsyan, Varuzhan Voskanyan Discuss Closer Economic Ties Between Armenia, Romania
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Romanian Minister of Economy Varuzhan Voskanyan, who is in Armenia to attend the July 9 fourth session of the Armenian-Romanian Intergovernmental Committee. Welcoming the guest on behalf of his government, the Prime Minister said, “We attach great importance to the strengthening of the Armenian-Romanian ties. There is great potential for expanding our relationship, and the Commission should form such an agenda and an... more »
PM Receives ADB Vice-President
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Vice-President of the Asian Development Bank Xiaoyu Zhao. “We have gone quite a lot together, expanding cooperation, trying to encourage private businesses, as well as implementing the North-South Road Corridor Investment Program,” the Prime Minister said in his welcoming remarks, thanking the ADB for support. Tigran Sargsyan highlighted the importance of the scheduled business forum in terms of introducing Armenia’s private... more »