By Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s decision, David Karapetyan was appointed Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia.                                                                          *** David Karapetyan Date and Place of Birth August 25, 1981, Goris town... more »
Government Continues Discussing First Half-Year Agency Performance Reports
The government continued looking at first half-year public agency performance reports and discussing the current status of its action plan and priority tasks for 2013. Reports were submitted by the following agencies: Ministry of Territorial Administration, Ministry of Urban Development, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Ministry of Healthcare, Ministry of Defense, Ministry of Emergency Situations, State Water Committee by the Ministry of Territorial Administration, State... more »
Prime Minister Visits Ecotomato Company’s Rose Growing Facility
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the rose-growing greenhouse facility of Ecotomato CJSC in Gokht community of Kotayk Marz. Under government decrees passed in 2011 and 2012 respectively, the Company was granted a 3-year VAT holiday on imported equipment for its government-approved investment program. As a result, Ecotomato CJSC built a state-of-the-art rose-growing greenhouse facility on an area of 5 hectares in Gokht village. The Prime Minister toured the facility getting... more »