RA National Council on Sustainable Development Holds a Regular Meeting
Ra National Council on Sustainable Development sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The results of Armenian’s participation in the UN “Rio+20” Summit for Sustainable Development and “Post Rio” global process were submitted first on the agenda. The meeting referred to the international experience, problems and achievements related to the environmental field, which were presented at the summit. The board approved the proposal to set up an inter-ministerial committee for the coordination of “Post Rio” process.
Afterwards, the Council discussed the implementation process of the United Nations’ “Decade of Education for Sustainable Development in the RA” project. It was noted that work was underway to ensure the access to education, teachers’ re-training, and use of information technologies in educational institutions. It was informed that almost all of the schools in Armenia are equipped with Internet access, and work has been carried out towards the import of computers in schools and development of e-learning methods in Armenian language.
The next issue on the agenda was the presentation of the ongoing work process towards the establishment of institutional basis for educational programs. It was noted that the Government has adopted a new social policy doctrine. One of its most important components is the involvement of 16-18 year-old children from underprivileged families in the educational programs and the empowerment of their human capital. The trial phase of the program was implemented in 2012, with the participation of 16-18 year-old children of underprivileged families from Shirak region and Shengavit community. The results showed the viability of the project and the necessity of its continuation and expansion. The Prime Minister instructed to ensure the institutionalization process of the project by means of appropriate mechanisms. Regional centers for comprehensive social services are being created in the country for the realization of these goals.
The Council also referred to approaches and issues of the assessment of sustainable development.