Saturday, 3 September 2011
Prime Minister Visited the Region of Armavir
Today Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the region of Armavir. The Head of the Government first visited the cultivated farmlands of community Mrgashat, where cucumber and cauliflower is being grown, and got acquainted with the efficiency of ‘Azotseovit 1’ fertilizer used by the farmers. As a result of fertilization the farmers recorded early matured crops, large fruits, increase of productivity by 20-40%, preservation of plants and crop after a hail. By the... more »
The Prime Minister Congratulated the Staff of the Ministry of Emergency Situations on the 20th Anniversary of the System and the Professional Day
Today Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan participated in the solemn meeting marking the 20th anniversary of the formation of the Ministry of Emergency Situations. The Prime Minister congratulated the staff of the Ministry on behalf of the Government and stressed out the importance of the role of the emergency system, which is due to a number of factors. In particular, the Head of the Government singled out the obvious risks due to the geographical position of our country, the importance of... more »