Saturday, 3 September 2011
The Prime Minister Congratulated the Staff of the Ministry of Emergency Situations on the 20th Anniversary of the System and the Professional Day
Today Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan participated in the solemn meeting marking the 20th anniversary of the formation of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The Prime Minister congratulated the staff of the Ministry on behalf of the Government and stressed out the importance of the role of the emergency system, which is due to a number of factors. In particular, the Head of the Government singled out the obvious risks due to the geographical position of our country, the importance of having civil defense skills and knowledge and responding to the events taking place in the modern world. “From this perspective, the modern world challenges, dangers and risks put an additional burden and responsibility on your shoulders,” said the Prime Minister.
According to Tigran Sargsyan, the President’s decision of restructuring the Department of Emergency Situations into a Ministry in 2008 is an evidence of the importance given to the system from the state. “This means that you are given additional powers, and the status of your function is raised, which also means that a great deal of responsibility is being put on you. Education, given in schools or Universities, and transmission of knowledge to our citizens should be your most important function, so that our population is ready for different situations. The catastrophic earthquake was a serious alarm for all of us. We must fight not only to eliminate the consequences of disasters, but first of all, to anticipate and be ready to face them. International experience shows that in that case the losses are minimal, and it will be the most important mission of your ministry.” The Prime Minister assured that the Government will do its best to create favorable working conditions for the staff of the ministry, enabling them to take care of their household and social problems with their own income. “I am well aware of the problems that are yet to be solved, but I am sure that we together with your ministry and your Minister particularly, are able to solve them,” said Tigran Sargsyan.
On the 20th anniversary of creation of emergency system in Armenia and for the significant contribution in the establishment of the system, the Chief of the Staff of Ministry of Emergency Situations Hamlet Hakobyan and the Chief of the State Fire Inspectorate Avetik Mkrtchyan were awarded with the Prime Minister’s medal, and the Head of the Office of the State Reserves Agency Sergey Shahinyan, Head of the Rescue Service and the Department of Defense of Armenia Hovhannes Yemishyan, Commander of Rescue Department of Tavush region and Special Rescue Team of Dilijan Bargratuni Minasyan were awarded with the Prime Minister’s gratitude diplomas.
Among the number of achievements since the creation of the Ministry of Emergency Situations can be distinguished the creation of a national platform for disaster risk reduction, construction of the new building for the Ministry, integration of fire and rescue services, training and providing with rescue equipment, with the support of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, re-equipment of the fire and rescue teams of Yerevan with 28 new fire trucks, with the support of the Japanese Agency for International Development, establishment of the new crisis management center and nationwide urgent care system ‘911’, etc.
The events organized to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the emergency system will include a solemn parade and concert.
It should be noted that by the Government’s No. 1073 decision, September 4 is now marked as an Emergency Worker’s Day.