Friday, 23 September 2011
Tigran Sargsyan Attends Expanded Session of EPP Group Bureau
The expanded session of EPP Group Bureau kicked off yesterday in Bucharest, attended by Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Prime Minister delivered a statement. Speeches were also made by President of Romania Trajan Basescu, EPP Chair Wilfried Martens, Romanian Prime Minister Emil Boc, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Belgium of Yves Leterme, Prime Minister of Moldova Vlad Filat, Head of EPP faction at the European Parliament Joseph Dole and others. The EPP Bureau... more »
PM Meets With EPP President
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met yesterday with EPP President Wilfried Martens. The meeting was attended by RA Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan and Armenian Ambassador to Romania Hamlet Gasparyan. Discussed was the possibility for the Republican Party of Armenia to get an observer’s status with the European People’s Party and other issues of mutual interest. Answering the journalists’ questions after the meeting, Wilfried Martens noted: “Four... more »
Armenian Prime Minister Meets Romanian Counterpart
On September 22, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with Romanian Prime Minister Emil Boc. Armenian Education and Science Minister Armen Ashotyan and Ambassador to Romania Hamlet Gasparyan were in ayyendance. Welcoming Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, Emil Boc first congratulated his Armenian counterpart on Armenia’s independence 20th anniversary noting that the meeting was a nice opportunity for analyzing bilateral cooperation. The Romanian Prime Minister highlighted the deeply... more »
PM: We Cannot Achieve Conception Of Justice Unless We Refresh Our Ideals
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan who is in Bucharest to participate in the expanded session of the European People’s Party (EPP) and in the proceedings of EPP Summer University and the European Ideas Network, delivered a speech at the “Black Sea Region: Formation of European Influence” first plenary session of the conference. Tigran Sargsyan referred to the challenges faced on the way to building a fair society noting that justice can first of all be achieved through... more »
PM Visits Armenian Center In Bucharest
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s visit to Romania started with a visit to the Armenian Center in Bucharest.   The head of government was welcomed by Head of Romania Diocese, Very Reverend Tatev Archimandrite Hacobyan, Vice President of Romanian-Armenians’ Union, head of parliamentary ethnic minority group Varuzhan Pambukchyan, other community executives, scholars, businessmen and community members. After making his greeting remarks, Tigran Sargsyan toured the... more »