Thursday, 15 September 2011
High-Level Organization Due For Independence 20th Anniversary Celebrations
The State commission on preparation of events dedicated to the 20th anniversary of Armenia’s independence met at the Office of Government, chaired by commission head, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Greeting the participants, the Prime Minister pointed out: “We have come together to provide for high-level organization of Armenia independence 20th anniversary celebrations. We are here to review and discuss the proposed programs and problems. The festive mood of independence... more »
Border Checkpoint Reconstruction And Modernization Agenda Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today a UNDP delegation, led by head of UNDP Armenia Office Dafina Gercheva. In attendance was head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Raul de Lutzenberger. Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister hailed the current pace of bilateral cooperation and stressed the need for ensuring its continuity. The parties have discussed details of Complex Management of Borders in South Caucasus program as funded by the European Union and implemented... more »
State Commitments To Be Complied With In Full
A cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. November 1, 2011 was set as a deadline for submission of finalized lists of family members in Gyumri and Akhuryan towns applicable to such earthquake-hit homeless families as may be eligible under the State-supported disaster zone housing program. In this connection, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stated in part: “First of all, the target households should be given a reasonable advance notice of the... more »