Wednesday, 28 September 2011
Tigran Sargsyan Congratulates Chinese People On National Holiday
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended a gala reception dedicated the national holiday of the People’s Republic of China. Congratulating those present on the holiday, the head of government wished the people of China peace, happiness, well-being and prosperity. Tigran Sargsyan stated in part: “On this festive occasion, it is my distinct pleasure to note that bilateral relations have been on the upgrade recently. In my capacity of Prime Minister, I am pleased to... more »
Government Staff Awarded Information Freedom Center’s Appreciation Letter For Shaping And Boosting Transparency Traditions
On International Information Freedom Day, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the Golden Key and Rusty Padlock annual award-giving ceremony as hosted by Information Freedom Center Armenia, dated to the Center’s 10th anniversary. Congratulating the audience on International Information Freedom Day, the Prime Minister said that information availability is kept in focus by the Armenian government. “For 10 years now, the Information Freedom Center Armenia has been advocating... more »