Saturday, 3 September 2011
Prime Minister Visited the Region of Armavir
Today Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the region of Armavir. The Head of the Government first visited the cultivated farmlands of community Mrgashat, where cucumber and cauliflower is being grown, and got acquainted with the efficiency of ‘Azotseovit 1’ fertilizer used by the farmers. As a result of fertilization the farmers recorded early matured crops, large fruits, increase of productivity by 20-40%, preservation of plants and crop after a hail.
By the Government’s decision, the neediest communities of the country will be provided with 300 liters of ‘Azotseovit 1’ fertilizer on a contract basis.
Then, Tigran Sargsyan, accompanied by the RA Minister of Economy Tigran Davtyan, visited the canning factory of Armavir, learnt about the manufacturing processes and the further plans. The plant implements works of vegetables’ canning and dried fruit production. The company produces about 20 brands of cans. This year the plant stored 1500 tons of fruit and vegetables and produced 350.000 containers. About 90% of products are exported to Russian Federation.
Currently, the factory has 150 employees; next year this number is expected to reach 300.
“Economic Development of Armenian Rural Areas” fund approved the investment program of the canning plant, according to which the latter will receive 200 million AMD. Funds will be allocated to solve the storage problems and restoration of the plant’s former production capacity.
Tigran Sargsyan, who is a member of the executive body of the Republican Party of Armenia, also visited the party’s office in Armavir, met the representatives of the Republican Party, after which he handed party membership cards to 110 citizens of Armavir.
The Prime Minister welcomed the new members of the party and assured that it is a great honor for him to hand them their membership cards, because they made a political choice in such a responsible time period, when the Republican Party has an obligation to solve the problems facing our country. “Nowadays it is not difficult to criticize the Government, as indeed, there are serious problems in our country. I am glad and proud that that at this very moment we accept our new party members, who believe in the Republican Party and connect their hopes with it. I want to thank you for standing beside us in this tough time, and it is the strength, which will allow the Republicans to extend and ensure the cohesion of our country, to solve the problems facing Armenia, “ Tigran Sargsyan said.
According to the Head of the Government, the issue of poverty still exists in Armenia. “It is unacceptable and intolerable for an Armenian in the 21st century to be poor, living in his country. We are very vulnerable from this point of view. The villagers have all the rights to raise numerous issues, that the Government must solve,” said the Prime Minister, recalling that Armenia is located in a quite complex region, where there are serious challenges, which the Government takes into account in the implementation of its projects.