Tuesday, 20 September 2011
EU, Armenia Set To Further Relations Under Updated European Neighborhood Policy
On September, 19 on the sidelines of his working visit to Brussels, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with European Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighborhood Policy Stefan Füle at EC headquarters. The parties discussed questions concerning Armenia reforms and the status of joint programs. The Prime Minister presented a new package of reforms consisting of actions in 33 different directions to boost our country’s efforts under the European Neighborhood Policy... more »
Vladimir Putin Congratulates Tigran Sargsyan On Armenia Independence Day
RF Prime Minister Vladimir Putin addressed a congratulatory message to Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan on the 20th anniversary of Armenia’s independence. The message reads as follows: “Dear Tigran Sargsyan, please accept my heartfelt congratulations on the 20th anniversary of independence of the Republic of Armenia. Propped up by a centuries-long friendship and spiritual affinities, our bilateral relations are experiencing positive developments. We can boast... more »
PM To Pay Working Visit To Romania
A Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-led delegation will pay a working visit to Bucharest on September 22. The head of government will participate in “Right Center-oriented Response to Economic and Social Crisis: Program for Europe” expanded session of the European People’s Party (EPP). He will deliver opening remarks, followed by a statement due at the first season of “Black Sea Region: Growth of European Influence” conference. The Prime Minister will meet with... more »
PM Receives Mark Horton
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today a delegation led by Head of IMF Armenia Mission Mark Horton. In attendance was IMF Resident Representative in Armenia Guillermo Tolosa. Discussed were the main directions of Armenia’s economic policy and the development outlook. Mark Horton described the pace of Extended Funding and Extended Lending 3-year program and the outcome of the IMF Armenia mission’s visit. In this context, the parties touched upon the fiscal and... more »
Over 1100 Tons Of High-Grade Seeds Imported
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called at Masis railway station to attend the unloading of over 1100 tons of elite wheat seeds imported from Russia’s Stavropol region. The experts and program beneficiaries in attendance briefed the Premier on the quality of imported seeds. He likewise was informed that the 950 tons of seeds imported last year resulted in 220 thousand tons of first-reproduction wheat against the crop of 183 thousand tons in 2010. 2900 tons of first-reproduction... more »
Tigran Sargsyan: “Our people will build a strong and democratic State in the 21st century”
The Republic of Armenia is striving to step up reforms so that the goals stated by the government are achieved as soon as possible,” Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said on September, 19 at a meeting held on the sidelines of his working visit to Brussels with the representatives of Armenian and European media outlets in the European Press Club. The Prime Minister referred to EU-Armenia relations, the prospects for development of Armenia-Belgium business ties, as well as the threats... more »