Tigran Sargsyan to pay working visit to Brussels
On March 15, 2011, a Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-led delegation will be off to Brussels on a 3-day working visit. The delegation will comprise Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan, Minister of Economy Tigran Davtyan, Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan, Chief Economic Adviser to Republic of Armenia President Aram Gharibyan, as well as Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs Karine Ghazinyan, Deputy Minister of Finance Vardan Aramyan, ministry and agency staff... more »
The State keen on renewing national traditions
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today a ceremony of rewarding the winners of the exhibition - competitions organized in the Office of Primate of the Ararat patriarchal diocese on the occasion of the feast of Saint Sargis, chaired by Vicar of the Ararat patriarchal diocese, Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan. The event was also attended by members of the board of the World Union of Armenian Painters. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan handed in certificates of honor and prizes to 12 young... more »
MCA-Armenia SNCO Governing Council meets in Government
The Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO met at the Office of Government, presided at by GC Chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Council has discussed and approved a package of application and attached documents for the 19th disbursement under the program to be submitted to the MCC for endorsement. Under the mentioned request, the MCA-Armenia expects to be allocated USD 19,948,405 for the second quarter of 2011 of which USD 19,522,507 will cover... more »