Meeting with representatives of ITERA
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today a delegation led by chairman of board of directors of ITERA Russian oil-and-gas company Igor Makarov. Welcoming the guests, the head of government expressed satisfaction at the current pace of course of cooperation and stressed the importance of programs aimed at its further development. The parties discussed possibilities for identifying new areas of cooperation and realizing investment programs. They also reviewed questions of mutual... more »
Food security in spotlight
A cabinet sitting was held today under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan Opening the sitting, the Prime Minister stated: “Six months ago the Prime Minister’s Control Service together with the Food Security Department conducted checks in the cheese production sector and revealed serious problems. Food security is crucial for us and is included in the 4 key areas of EU-Armenia cooperation. We have to establish proper rules and regulations in line with the... more »