Prime Minister discusses cooperative launch program with farmers
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today Avan community of Aragatsotni marz to discuss the Community Farm Resource and Competitiveness program. Since agriculture is set as a priority development area for Armenia, the program has been worked out by the Ministry of Agriculture in cooperation with the experts of the World Bank. Six communities from Aragatsotni marz - Avan, Sasnashen, Tatul, Norashen, Geghadzor and Aragats - are involved in the program under which pasture reclamation,... more »
National Vocational Training Quality Center Board of Trustees’ meeting
The National Vocational Training Quality Center Foundation (NVTQCF) Board of Trustees met at the Office of Government, presided at by BOT chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. To begin with, the meeting heard the 2010 financial and annual activity reports of the Foundation. Foundation Director Ruben Topchyan reported on the works executed within the fiscal year. In particular, he touched on the steps carried out in the direction of system engineering of internal and external... more »