Head of government meets with EC vice president
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s meetings with the heads of EC directorates-general kicked off at the European Commission’s headquarters in Brussels. The first meeting was held with European Commission vice president Joaquín Almunia. Tigran Sargsyan briefed the vice president with Armenia’s economic position and the current status of reforms with a special emphasis on tax and customs reforms. Regarding competition, the head of the Armenian government described... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-led delegation arrives in Brussels
The Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-led government delegation arrived in capital of the Kingdom of Belgium Brussels on a 3-day working visit. In the first half of the day, a dinner was hosted on behalf of the Armenian Prime Minister to honor Mr. Wilfried Martins, chairman of the European People’s Party. Today the head of government will meet with EC Vice president Joaquin Almunia, Commissioner for Energy Gunter Oettinger, President of the European Commission Jose Manuel Barroso... more »