MCA-Armenia Governing Council meeting
The governing council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO met at the Office of Government, chaired by council head, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. To begin with, MCA-Armenia SNCO Executive Director Ara Hovsepyan introduced the finalized plan of closure of the program as revised by both Armenian and US executives and experts. The meeting approved the final version of the closure plan and charged the Ministry of Justice to submit a corresponding legal opinion. The governing... more »
Tigran Sargsyan welcomes Ukrainian Foreign Minister
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today Ukrainian Foreign Minister Konstantin Hryshchenko. Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister prioritized the role of high-level official visits in the strengthening of bilateral relations and went on to emphasize that the Ukrainian Foreign Minister’s visit will help promote political dialogue, trade relations and humanitarian ties. “Everything should be done to strengthen and expand the traditional bonds of friendship and brotherhood... more »