The Government of Armenia discussed amendments to the law on temporary disability allowances. The proposed amendments seek to remove the average monthly pay threshold taken as a basis during the estimation of female staff pregnancy and confinement benefits and reconsider the order set for the calculation of average monthly wages. It is stipulated that benefits will also be paid for festive non-working days included in the period of temporary disability, exclusive of the weekends.... more »
Armenian Development Agency managing board holds meeting
Armenian Development Agency CJSC managing board met at Government, chaired by board chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Under agenda item 1, ADA Director General Robert Haroutunyan reported back the status of previous meeting’s assignments. The 2010 annual activity report was presented to the Board members. In particular, Robert Haroutunyan referred to investment-oriented and export-conducive efforts implemented in the period under review, including project preparation,... more »
Noravank SEE submits 2010 activity report
Noravank SEE Board of Trustees met in the Office of Government, presided at by BOT chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The 2010 summary annual account of Noravank SEE was presented by “Noravank” Executive Director Gagik Haroutunyan who reported back the following activities carried out by Noravank CEE: Armenian, political, informational studies, as well as the efforts made by educational entities and publishing centers under the Sustained Activity Program. The report was... more »