Wednesday, 23 February 2011
ARWDF 2010 annual activity report, financial statement approved
Armenia’s Reforestation and Woodland Development Fund (ARWDF) Board of Trustees met in the Office of Government, chaired by BOT chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. ARWDF Executive Director Vladimir Movsisyan presented the Fund’s 2010 annual activity report referring to reforestation and woodland development efforts carried out in Armenia during 2010. The Board of Trustees also heard the 2010 financial statement specifying sources, targets and management of resources. The... more »
Consultation on child protection issues
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today the representatives of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and Armenian Relief Society. A reform agenda has been discussed covering the status and priorities of children’s rights, as well as the key factors influencing this field in Armenia. The need for having a finalized child protection strategy was stressed in a bid to improve the welfare system for needy children suffering from various disabilities and deprived of... more »
Mining sphere investment program discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today a delegation from Fortune Oil Company, led by executive vice-president Daniel Chew. The meeting was attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Armenia Tiang Chan Chun. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister said the government of Armenia is highly appreciative of investments into the mining sector and hails the large-scale investment program tabled by Fortune Oil.... more »
Jubilee commission holds first session
The jubilee commission on preparation of celebrations of the 15th anniversary of introduction of the system of local self government in Armenia held today its first ever sitting at the Office of Government, chaired by commission head, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Pointing out the importance of holding local self-government supportive actions in Armenia, the Prime Minister stressed that such actions might provide State-initiated incentives for domestic local self-government... more »