Thursday, 3 February 2011
Pension-lines to be ruled out
A cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Reminding his previous directive concerning the streamlining of the process of pension payment, Prime Minister asked the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs what had been done to that end. Based on the comments of the Minister, the Prime Minister concluded that as from this March the pensioners will no longer have to stand in line while getting their pensions. The government decided to defer until February... more »
By Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s decision, Mushegh Tumanyan was relieved of the office of Deputy Minister of Economy according to his application and Vahe Danielyan was relieved of the office of Deputy Minister of Economy in order to take up another position. Under another decision signed by the Prime Minister, Garegin Melkonyan was relieved of the office of Armenia’s Trade Representative to the European Union to assume the post of Deputy Minister of Economy.   more »