Saturday, 12 February 2011
Prime Minister visits ART EXPO – 2011
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today the culture ministry-initiated and Expomedia Center-hosted ART EXPO – 2011 exposition at the Armenian Painters Union’s headquarters. The head of government walked round the stands of about fifty organizations representing the quasi-totality of arts. Tigran Sargsyan listened to the performances of well-known Armenian jazzmen who attended the event.
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attends opening of memorial tablet to Hrant Matevosyan
As part of jubilee events dedicated to the 75th anniversary of Hrant Matevosyan, a memorial tablet was unveiled in front of the famous Armenian writer’s home on his birthday. The event was attended by Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan who joined the writer’s granddaughter to inaugurate the sculptor Tigran Barseghyan-designed memorial. The function at which pupils from the school after Hrant Matevosyan gave performances was attended by Matevosyan’s family,... more »