Tuesday, 23 November 2010
International Forum – “MAKE ROADS SAFE”
Chairman of the National Road Safety Council of the Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the international forum “Make Roads Safe”, organized by the National Road Safety Council of Armenia. Addressing the hosts and participants of the forum, the Prime Minister noted, "Road safety has been in focus recently. We appreciate the assistance of the public which facilitates our task considerably since by cooperating with civil society we raise public... more »
Tigran Sargsyan receives Boris Kovalchuk and Eugene Gladunchik
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Inter RAO EES OJSC board chairman Boris Kovalchuk and Armenian Power Grid CJSC director general Eugene Gladunchik. Both sides said to be pleased with the current constructive pace of cooperation and expressed satisfaction at the efficiency of joint programs. In particular, discussed were issues relating to Armenian Power Grid CJSC-accomplished substation refurbishment and reconstruction projects in Armenia. The meeting agenda also comprised... more »
Cyclotron purchase agreement signed
Attended by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Government of Armenia and IBA Molecular signed today a cyclotron purchase agreement for the Armenian Excellence Center of Oncology in the Office of Government. For the Government of the Republic of Armenia and IBA Molecular, the agreement was signed by minister of economy Nerces Yeritsyan and company marketing and sales director Peter Leitner respectively. There was also signed a loan agreement between the Armenian government and the... more »
The Prime Minister attends power substation opening
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of the 17th substation modernized under the Armenian Power Grid CJSC-implemented power substation reconstruction program. The refurbishment activities for this 110kW-strong facility were completed in the month of September. Getting acquainted with the substation’s capacity and thanking the Russian partners, the head of government stated in part, “This project has quite a long history: the government has contributed USD 35mn... more »