Thursday, 18 November 2010
Businesses will feel more at ease with no threat to consumer security
A cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister referred to the status of his assignments of two-week standing and those changes operated within the ministries of healthcare, education and science, agriculture and finance (the Prime Minister’s statement is provided under a separate heading). The government amended a previous decision, reference number 594-A, dated May 29, 2009, on organization and... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s introductory remarks at the cabinet sitting
Dear Colleagues, I wish to open up this cabinet sitting by referring to the status of those assignments issued two weeks ago and the changes operated within the ministries of healthcare, education and science, agriculture and finance in order to enhance efficiency of anticorruption efforts. It should be noted that we have already a favorable reaction from the public which means that we must be consistent in our action. The minister of education and science was told to come up with an... more »
A government delegation to leave for Saint Petersburg
Tomorrow, on November 19, a Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-led government delegation will leave for Saint Petersburg on a two-day working visit to attend the planned meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Government and the 28th sitting of the EurasEC as attended by heads of government. The government delegation will comprise Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan, Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan, Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan, Minister... more »