Wednesday, 24 November 2010
Workshop on radical improvement of business environment in Armenia
A Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-chaired consultative meeting was held in the Office of Government on business environment improvement in Armenia. Prioritizing business environment improvement efforts, the Prime Minister said that all the agencies were directed to take steps in order to improve Armenia’s Doing Business standing. The head of government reminded that the President’s electoral platform had a key focus on improvement of Armenia’s Doing Business standing... more »
Frescoes by Minas Avetisyan in the House of Government
Minas Avetisyan’s “Meeting” and “By the stele” frescoes were reopened today in the second-floor conference hall of the House of Government. In accordance with the government decree of June 17, 2010, in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture, Minas Avetisyan Foundation has launched a restoration campaign for these two frescoes which used to be posted in the restaurant block of Gyumri’s electrical engineering plant. During the ceremony, the... more »
Br Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s decision, Sergey Khachatryan was appointed Deputy Minister of Healthcare.
Upon completion of RoA Ministry of Education and Science Chief of Staff Sergey Minasyan’s term in office, Mher Ghazaryan was appointed Acting Chief of Staff of Ministry of Education and Science. Upon completion of RoA Ministry of Nature Protection Chief of Staff Samvel Amirkhanyan’s term in office, Edgar Pirumyan was appointed Acting Chief of Staff of Ministry of Nature Protection.