Thursday, 4 November 2010
The Prime Minister elected honorary chairman of volleyball federation
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the expanded session of the presidium of AVF As suggested by AVF president-elect Surik Khachatryan and federation members, the head of government was elected to be honorary chairman of the federation. Appreciative of the work of Armenian sports unions, the Prime Minister noted in particular: “Sport should play a key role in public life as healthy way of life would have been impossible without it. I hope that the federation will... more »
Those responsible for duty shortfalls to be punished
A cabinet sitting was held today under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Prior to the meeting, the Prime Minister issued a number of assignments for cabinet members (the Prime Minister’s statement is presented separately). The government approved the following procedures: the order of paying pensions, including the model agreements to be signed between the authorized entity and the bank, the authorized entity and the organization entrusted with cash payments.... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s opening remarks at government session
Dear colleagues, Prior to getting down to today’s agenda, I wish to give some assignments. Firstly, yesterday the President of Armenia formulated precise assignments concerning the State’s cross-border functions. We must accomplish these assignments as soon as possible. This concerns not only customs and tax administration, but also all those functions fulfilled as our citizens and managing subjects cross the border. I would like to begin with sanitary issues. It is not... more »