Wednesday, 17 November 2010
Republic of Armenia Prime Minister’s statement at National Assembly plenary session in connection with FY2011 State budget bill introduction
Dear National Assembly Speaker, Dear Members of Parliament, In accordance with Article 90 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, the Government of the Republic of Armenia has submitted to the National Assembly the FY2011 State budget bill. In this connection, I would like to thank all those members of parliament who proved interested and constructive during the debates. Following the debates, the government took note of your recommendations and proposals concerning... more »
The Prime Minister attends International Student Day-dedicated events
On International Student Day, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today the Yerevan State Architecture and Construction University and the Armenian State Engineering University. The Prime Minister’s first stop was at the Yerevan State University of Architecture and Construction where he attended the opening of the new-built “Studio” block. The block was built through the joint efforts of the University and the Union of Builders and Architects. AMD 180mn was spent... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s remarks delivered at the meeting with Armenian State Engineering University students
Good afternoon, dear students and colleagues, I congratulate you all on International Student Day and wish you every success and happiness. I am glad of your company on this occasion. It is my pleasure to talk to you today and walk over the classrooms which offer vast opportunities for advanced learning. I am happy to see your achievements and the facilities in place for your convenience. We only could dream of such exceptional opportunities: getting online lectures from the USA or... more »