Thursday, 18 November 2010
A government delegation to leave for Saint Petersburg
Tomorrow, on November 19, a Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-led government delegation will leave for Saint Petersburg on a two-day working visit to attend the planned meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Government and the 28th sitting of the EurasEC as attended by heads of government.
The government delegation will comprise Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan, Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan, Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan, Minister of Economy Nerces Yeritsyan, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs Shavarsh Kocharyan, Deputy Minister of Transport and Communication Artashes Avetisyan, other dignitaries.
In the framework of the visit, the head of government will be hosted in the Institute of Economy and Finance of Saint Petersburg. Tigran Sargsyan is also scheduled to pay a visit to the State University of Saint Petersburg where he will attend the opening ceremony of Hovsep Orbeli’s bust.
The Prime Minister will also meet with Saint Petersburg-based Armenian businessmen.