Students of “Luys” foundation welcomed to the Government
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received students of “Luys” foundation. They are in Armenia to take part in the “Let Us Develop Armenia” program. The students are scheduled to visit Gyumri, Jermuk, Tsakhkunk community of Sevan region and Vank community in Artsakh. They will try to draw upon their learning and personal experience to devise development scenarios and programs for Armenia. Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister stated in part: “Luys... more »
All-round support for farming expansion
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received International Foundation of Agricultural Development (IFAD) Armenia Program Coordinator Henning Pedersen. In its capacity of a specialized UN agency, the IFAD promotes poverty reduction in rural areas worldwide. Henning Pedersen presented the IFAD program of rural capacity building and the timetable for program approval. The program has two main components: Fruit and Nuts Production Support and Rural Infrastructures. The first component is meant to... more »
The draft law discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting to discuss RA draft law on refuse collection and sanitation. Public-private sector collaboration toward the management of hard waste materials in Yerevan city was discussed in particular. The international experts in attendance offered their views and recommendations concerning the organization of refuse collection and sanitation activities in the capital city. They presented their vision of Nubarashen refuse dump construction... more »
Expanding of economic cooperation discussed with the Ambassador of China
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Chinese ambassador to Armenia Tian Chanchun. Welcoming the foreign diplomat, the head of government said to be pleased with the dynamics of bilateral relations. In this context, he highlighted Armenia’s participation in the Shangai Expo – 2010 and the commissioning of “Shansi-Nairit” Chinese-Armenian chloroprene rubber producing joint venture. Tigran Sargsyan said he would be visiting China this September as part of... more »