The Prime Minister visits Kotayk marz
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan paid today a working visit to Kotayk marz. His first port of call was Marmarik where the head of government was briefed on the pace of water reservoir building activities and discussed details with those in charge of engineering work. Once in place, the reservoir will help save energy and cope with the existing bottlenecks in the sphere of irrigation. Concerning the reservoir’s importance, Tigran Sargsyan told the journalists: “The... more »
Tigran Sargsyan congratulated Edmund Muskie grant recipients
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with those Armenian students awarded the US Government-financed Edmund Muskie grant for 2010. The 15 recipients will be traveling to the United States this August to get training in the following specialties: business management, public management, public health services, library and information business, jurisprudence etc. Welcoming those present, Tigran Sargsyan complimented the successful students and went on to stress that every effort should be made... more »