Expanding of economic cooperation discussed with the Ambassador of China
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Chinese ambassador to Armenia Tian Chanchun.
Welcoming the foreign diplomat, the head of government said to be pleased with the dynamics of bilateral relations. In this context, he highlighted Armenia’s participation in the Shangai Expo – 2010 and the commissioning of “Shansi-Nairit” Chinese-Armenian chloroprene rubber producing joint venture.
Tigran Sargsyan said he would be visiting China this September as part of Armenia Culture Days to be held on the sidelines of Shangai Expo – 2010. The Prime Minister thanked the Ambassador for the assistance received from the Government of the People’s Republic of China. Yuan 20 million worth of free aid, as well as 88 ambulances were made available to the Government of Armenia under the technical and economic cooperation agreement which was signed on June 2, 2010.
Thanking the Prime Minister for reception, Ambassador Chanchun forwarded the greetings of the Chinese Prime Minister by assuring of his country’s keen interest in the furtherance of multifaceted relationship with Armenia.
With reference to the possibilities for expansion of economic cooperation and implementation of joint projects, Tigran Sargsyan and Tian Chanchun spoke about the next meeting of the intergovernmental commission and the scheduled Armenian-Chinese business forum.
The parties have likewise discussed strengthening of humanitarian ties between the two countries. In this context, they said to be highly appreciative of the functionality of a branch of Confucius Institute at the Yerevan State Linguistics Institute after V. Bryussov.