Students of “Luys” foundation welcomed to the Government
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received students of “Luys” foundation. They are in Armenia to take part in the “Let Us Develop Armenia” program. The students are scheduled to visit Gyumri, Jermuk, Tsakhkunk community of Sevan region and Vank community in Artsakh. They will try to draw upon their learning and personal experience to devise development scenarios and programs for Armenia.
Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister stated in part: “Luys foundation seeks to assist talented youth to get graduate learning at the best universities of the world. We are sure that beneficiary students will grow in number every year. It is crucial for us to create a new environment which we call the Armenian world in an effort to provide conditions necessary for self-development and self-realization.”
Highlighting the Foundation’s role in the formation of the Armenian world, the head of government stressed the importance of Armenia’s National Competitiveness Fund in this respect. He emphasized that both of them will have a say in the enhancement Armenia’s national competitiveness.
Mindful of the important role of knowledge and learning in the modern world, Tigran Sargsyan said in particular: “While the release of goods and services was at the heart of industrial societies, postindustrial societies seem to be based on intellectual activity. New knowledge is the staple product of modern societies. It can bring about qualitative changes in the organization of any society.”
Greeting remarks were delivered by the Foundation’s academic director Jacqueline Karaaslanyan, educational board members Rev. Mesrop Aramyan and MP Anahit Bakhshyan.
During an exchange of views unfolded at the meeting, Tigran Sargsyan answered the students’ questions.