Visit to MCA-Armenia program sites in Armavir Marz
Accompanied by US Ambassador to Armenia Marie Jovanovich, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited a number of MCA-Armenia projects in Armavir marz to get a first-hand view of irrigation infrastructure-building activities, farmer and irrigation management entity support programs. Merdzavan community was the first port of call where the head of government was shown the restored section of Lower Hrazdan’s main canal. The main canal can irrigate an area of 10000 ha. In the wake of... more »
Armenia investment programs discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation from Egyptian ARTOC Group IC. Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister expressed willingness to expand relations with ARTOC Group and define the scope of future investments. President of Kushman and Wakefield Ltd. John Kushman, who is a well-known real estate developer in the United States, presented his vision of investments to be made in Armenia. The parties looked at the possibility of implementing investment programs in our... more »