The Prime Minister stressed the importance of the Armenian-Iranian business forum held in Yerevan
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation of Iranian businessmen who are in Yerevan to attend the Armenian-Iranian business forum. The meeting was attended by IRI ambassador to Armenia Seyed Ali Saghayia and honorary chairman of Armenia-Iran trade and industry chamber Levon Aharonyan.
Appreciative of the current level of bilateral political ties, the Prime Minister stressed the need for furthering economic interaction and making a better use of the existing potential.
The parties spoke about the outcome the June 18 business forum, co-hosted by Armenian Development Agency and Iranian partners. The forum was said to have looked at Armenia’s investment prospects and the possibilities for boosting bilateral trade and economic ties. The need for holding similar business forums on a regular basis was emphasized on either side.