Strengthened economic relations with Turkmenistan
On the sidelines of the second session of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and Turkmenistan, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with commission co-chair, Deputy Prime Minister of Turkmenistan Kheder Saparliyev. They had private talks at which issues of mutual interest were discussed.
Following meeting, Tigran Sargsyan addressed the opening ceremony of the trade fair dedicated to the session. The Prime Minister stated in part: “It is a well-known fact that our relations have been on the upgrade recently. They are based on a tradition that we must uphold and deepen. The latest session of the intergovernmental commission and this exhibition may go a long way toward this end. Armenian consumers can hereby get acquainted with such Turkmenistan-exported products as have a worldwide circulation. Turkmenistan has a fast-developing economy with its state-of-the-art factories and serious investments made into light and textile industry in particular. This is quite an exciting experience for us. Together with Mr. Saparaliyev, we have discussed a broad range of issues of mutual interest. We concurred in that the existing solid framework of good-neighborly political relationship should be propped up and strengthened by appropriate economic background. There is a good deal of untapped potential in this area, and our two governments should do their best to push ahead with economic interaction. Today’s fair with its exciting exhibits is a vivid proof of such necessity. On behalf of my government, I welcome our Turkmen partners to Armenia and wish them fruitful work. I am confident that any arrangement made at this session will help strengthen the existing ties of friendship between the two countries.”
The head of government walked round the stands getting acquainted with the products on display.