Greater exposure for major tax evaders
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the government met in a regular session.
Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister addressed those present stating that a primary task for the government was to ensure proper control over those enterprises evading fiscal liabilities. Tax evasion is a serious evil to any State. Therefore, the Ministry of Finance should have greater possibilities and authority for analyzing the situation in a comprehensive manner, defining the base of taxation and detecting those areas out of fiscal control. Publicity is the most powerful tool in this respect,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
The government decided to set up an evaluating panel for acceptance of work carried out at the combined-cycle unit of the Yerevan TPP.
The plant is due to be completed this April.
In line with the applicable laws, the government has decided to transfer AMD 93.526.326 worth of assets built under the Development of Rural Enterprises and Small Farms Program to Antaramedzh community of Gegharkunik marz, Lernapar and Yeghnik communities of Aragatsotni marz, Hakhpat community of Lori marz, Hakhitu and Mutsk communities of Syunik marz. It was proposed to debit expenses to the amount of 465.178.068 drams to the book value of those facilities owned by said communities.
To address the housing problems of those families to be moved from damaged building No. 37 in Margarian street of Yerevan, the government decided to transfer as a gift to the city of Yerevan multi-storey building №38/1 located on 14th street in Kanaker, constructed with the resources made available to the Yerevan Town Hall from the 2009 State budget, as well as the plot of land of 1365.14 sq.m., with the condition of decision of room problems of specified families.
The Government decided to host in 2010 the following forums in Armenia: “Gathering of high school graduates of Armenia from the Armenian Diaspora,” “The first Pan-Armenian forum of financiers and bankers,” “Preservation of the Armenian originality in mixed marriages, “ and “The condition of studying the Western Armenian Language in the Diaspora.” The Cabinet approved corresponding agendas and budgets for these events.
The government decided to allocate AMD 15,000.0 thousand to the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs for transfer to the Armenian Ice Hockey Federation for the organization and implementation of 3rd division ice hockey world cup tournament in Yerevan this April 14-18.
The tournament will promote the development of this sporting event in our country, increase the skills of our sportsmen. Based on the outcome, the final structure of Armenia’s national team of ice hockey will be formed for participation in the qualifying tournament of 2014 Winter Olympiad in Sochi.
The government approved the primary areas of activity for the ministries of territorial administration and nature protection, the program of the ministry of urban development. These documents are aimed at ensuring Armenia’s national security.
The government approved a number of draft laws and the findings of the government. They will be submitted to the National Assembly in due course.
The government decided to finance the expenses on preparation and implementation of the upcoming elections of heads of rural communities and members of aldermen’s councils.
The government discussed and approved forty questions altogether.