Wednesday, 5 December 2007
I was deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of outstanding singer of our times Zaruhi Dolukhanyan. By virtue of her with unparalleled performing mastery and unique voice, Zaruhi Dolukhanyan charmed the hearts and souls of many thousands of her fans in numerous concert halls all over the world for several decades. I extend my profound sympathy to the family, close relatives and all fans of art of the eminent singer. Prime Minister of Republic Armenia Serzh Sargsyan
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan met with EU-member States' ambassadors to Armenia in the French Embassy in Yerevan. The meeting agenda featured discussion of issues concerning the forthcoming presidential elections, the political situation in the country and regional questions.
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation led by Georges Colombier, rapporteur for Armenia on the monitoring commission of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE). First of all, Mr. Colombier briefed the RA Prime Minister on the objectives behind his visit by mentioning that he has come to our country to get acquainted with the situation about six and a half months past the May parliamentary elections and two and a half months prior to the upcoming... more »