Wednesday, 5 December 2007
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation led by Georges Colombier, rapporteur for Armenia on the monitoring commission of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE). First of all, Mr. Colombier briefed the RA Prime Minister on the objectives behind his visit by mentioning that he has come to our country to get acquainted with the situation about six and a half months past the May parliamentary elections and two and a half months prior to the upcoming presidential vote in Armenia, as well as to collect information regarding our country's developments in the pre-election period. "I am glad that reforms are completed in a number of spheres, including the adoption of an amended constitution, the improvements to the electoral code, the judiciary reform that are supposed to bring about tangible shifts in the reform process in Armenia after full enactment,"