Tuesday, 18 December 2007
The Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO has met, presided at by council chairman, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan. By noting that the current meeting was the last one in 2007, the Prime Minister took the opportunity to wish the members of the council a happy New Year and a merry Christmas, as well as fruitful work in 2008. To begin with, Serzh Sargsjan emphasized that the outgoing exercise was the occasion to sum up the work done over the past period. The... more »
Based on RA Government Decree № 1324, dated November 8, 2007,
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received outgoing Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia Alireza Haghighian. Pleased with the recent progress recorded in the Armenian-Iranian relationship in the political, economic, cultural and other spheres, the Prime Minister emphasized the personal contribution of the Ambassador, his 4-year-long fruitful activities and thanked Ambassador Haghighian for his efforts toward the... more »