Karen Karapetyan Receives Kazakhstan Ambassador
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Kazakhstan to Armenia Timur Urazayev. Issues related to the development of trade and economic relations between the two countries were discussed at the meeting.
The Premier highlighted the diversification of bilateral economic cooperation, stressing that the current level of bilateral trade turnover does not correspond to the existing potential.
As Timur Urazayev noted, keen to develop multifaceted relations with Armenia, Kazakhstan stands ready to discuss various programs and projects that will give new impetus to the furtherance of economic ties. In that context, the interlocutors touched upon cooperation in industry, agriculture, road construction, tourism, attracting Kazakh capital in the free economic zone of Meghri, as well as the possibility of launching transit flights via Yerevan and a number of other issues.