Anticorruption Council Holds Regular Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Anticorruption Council met today in the Office of Government, attended by civil society representatives. The experts of the Independent Expert Group reported the corruption risks identified in the services provided by the Police, as well as in the fields of healthcare, education and public revenue collection. After an in-depth discussion, a number of proposals and recommendations were presented. Prime Minister Karapetyan highlighted the... more »
Community budget planning process to come under strict control from 2018 - PM holds consultation in Gegharkunik Marz
The Prime Minister-chaired consultation in Gavar town of Gegharkunik Marz discussed the status of Marz and community development programs, the work done so far and future action, Reporting on the socio-economic situation and macroeconomic indicators of his Marz, Governor Karen Botoyan noted that the share of Gegharkunik in the total GDP of the country is 5 percent, the per-capita gross domestic product – 1 million 64 thousand 900 drams. The total volume of industrial production... more »