Government Discusses Structural Reforms in Ministry of Agriculture and Ministry of Economic Development and Investments
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a regular meeting to discuss the planned improvements in the system of economic management. The representatives of the Center for Strategic Initiatives and Arar Foundation presented the concept of structural reforms in the Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments, as well as proposals aimed at improving the effectiveness of these agencies according to the proposed target criteria. The proposals were... more »
State Commission on Preparation and Organization of Events Dedicated to 100th Anniversary of the Republic of Armenia and the May Heroic Battles Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the State Commission for preparation and organization of events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Republic of Armenia and the May Heroic Battles met today in the Office of Government. The Commission discussed the draft program of events and conceptual approaches. After different proposals and suggestions had been presented, the meeting went on to review the work to be carried out by government departments. Prime Minister Karapetyan... more »
RA Prime Minister to Pay Working Visit to Kazakhstan
On August 13, 2017, a Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan headed government delegation will be off to the Republic of Kazakhstan on a two-day working visit to attend the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council’s meeting in Astana.
Prime Minister: Upward trends can be seen in construction, and I am convinced that we are in for progress in this field
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended today a festive event dedicated to Builder’s Day Addressing the event, the Premier noted that by reinstating the Builder’s Day as one of our nation’s traditional holidays, the Republic of Armenia reaffirmed that construction has been and remains one of the key and pivotal spheres of our economy. “It is a well-known fact that construction is the driving force behind economic activity in our country. Construction has a... more »