Prime Minister briefed on business environment improvement activities in 2017
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan chaired a consultation in the Office of Government to review the course of implementation of Armenia’s Doing Business Initiative in 2017. 20 out of 49 activities planned for the current year were said to have been implemented already. The proposed improvements are expected to enhance our country’s standing by 12 points among 150 countries in the World Bank’s annual report. Note that last year Armenia improved its position by 5 points to the... more »
PM Issues Instruction on Support of Natural Disaster-Affected Farmers
A Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister issued a number of instructions. The Head of Government first gave the ministers of Agriculture, Territorial Administration and Development, the Head of State Water Management Committee and the Marz Governors a month’s time to take the necessary measures to remit the fees overdue and the arrears of land tax, irrigation water, as well as the amounts to be... more »