PM Receives Chief Commercial Director of Qatar Airways
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Chief Commercial Director of Qatar Airways Hugh Danlevi. Welcoming and appreciating the entry of Qatar Airways into Armenia’s aviation market, the Prime Minister said it will promote economic cooperation between Armenia and Qatar, including tourism industry. Noting that our country liberalized the aviation sector in 2013, Hovik Abrahamyan said the Government of Armenia has amended the legislative framework with more... more »
PM Hovik Abrahamyan’s Congratulatory Message on Students and Youth Day
Dear Students and Youth, I extend my warmest congratulations on Students and Youth Day, which is being officially celebrated for the first time in the Republic of Armenia. The Yerevan State University was founded on May 16, 1919, and it is emblematic that this day is marked as Students and Youth Day. You are the driving force of our society - the pillar of our achievements, our progress and development. Your achievements uphold the honor and name of the Armenian nation, giving us... more »