Prime Minister Receives Polymetal Company Representatives
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Polymetal JSC President Igor Finogenova and CEO Vitaly Nesis. Hovik Abrahamyan welcomed the activities and investment programs implemented by the Company in Armenia’s mining sector, noting that the Government of Armenia is keen to develop a socially responsible and sustainable mining industry, which is important in terms of economic development and economic growth in the Republic of Armenia. Igor Finogenov noted with satisfaction that all... more »
PM Receives PACE Monitoring Committee Co-Rapporteurs
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received co-rapporteurs of the PACE Monitoring Committee on Armenia Alan Meale and Giuseppe Galati. Welcoming the co-rapporteurs, the Premier noted the importance of cooperation with the PACE Monitoring Committee and thanked them for the technical assistance provided to our country. Hovik Abrahamyan gave details of the new electoral code discussions, noting that the draft code features numerous proposals of opposition and civil society representatives.... more »
Supreme Standing Council for Development of Medium-Term Expenditure Program Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Supreme Standing Council for Development of Medium-Term Expenditure Program met today in the Office of Government. The meeting discussed the proposals on the main macroeconomic indicators to serve as a basis for the draft program of medium-term public expenditure in the Republic of Armenia in 2017-2019, as well as the expenditures financing quotas for the finalized budgets of 2017-2018 and the indicative budget of 2019.
Hovik Abrahamyan: “The government has enough political will to implement all the necessary steps”
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister made a statement. “Dear Colleagues, The four-day war has forced all of us to rethink our work and refer once again to the President’s speech of February 12, 2016. Are we developing? Are we fighting against corruption? Do we have an efficient army? The answer is yes. The question is whether is it enough to face new... more »