Armenia-UAE Economic Relationship Development Discussed
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received UAE Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Jassim Mohamed Al Qasemi. The head of the Armenian government stressed the need to develop bilateral relations in the political, economic and other fields, noting that there is great potential for it. Prime Minister Abrahamyan said the government of Armenia is prepared to discuss and support any project aimed at expanding and strengthening economic ties between the two countries.... more »
PM Attends Presentation of Millennium Development Goals Progress Report
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended today the presentation of Armenia’s national progress report on Millennium Development Goals. In his opening speech, the Head of Government noted that Armenia’s national report summarizes the efforts made by Armenia toward the implementation of the UN program of Millennium Development Goals, which was adopted in 2000. According to Hovik Abrahamyan, Armenia boasts tangible progress in the prevention of child and maternal mortality,... more »