Prime Minister Receives Iranian Minister of Justice
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Iranian Minister of Justice Mustafa Purmohammadi. Welcoming the Iranian Minister’s visit, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that it will help upgrade bilateral cooperation in the judicial field. Hovik Abrahamyan said relations between the two countries have been on the rise in recent years as promoted by reciprocated high-level official visits. The Premier underscored that Armenia is keen to develop and deepen comprehensive ties of... more »
PM Attends Inauguration of Memorial to April War Heroes
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the inauguration of a monument to those heroes killed in the Four-Day War of early April. Authored by sculptor Vardan Harutyunyan, the monument was installed in Tatul Krpeyan Park of Yerevan on the initiative of the Student Council of the State Economics University and the Youth Foundation of Armenia. Prime Minister Abrahamyan laid flowers at the memorial and the tombs of perished freedom fighters, paying tribute to their memory.   more »